Colorado Non-Compete Law
[…] - They are used to protect trade secrets
- They are used to protect the purchaser in connection with the sale of a business and/or its assets
- They are used to recover the expense of education or training an employee of less than two-year duration
- They are used to restrict executive and management personnel or professional staff to those personnel
Non-compete agreements that do not fall under one of these exceptions generally cannot be enforced in Colorado.
Unfortunately, the statutes and case law governing non-compete agreements in Colorado are vague at best. C.R.S. Section 8-2-113, boldly states that it is unlawful to use threats, force or any other means of intimidation to prevent a person from engaging in any lawful occupation. It also states that “any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any personal to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void.”
However, Colorado’s bold pronouncement within C.R.S. Section 8-2-113 against the enforce-ability of non-compete contract is misleading.